Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 34
Appomattox Manor Music Collection
Bagley Woodcut Prints
Bound Music Collection
Braun-Jung Family Papers
Charles L. Kendrick III papers
This collection contains class notes, syllabi, exams, and other material pertaining to Charles L. Kendrick while attending William & Mary for his undergraduate and graduate degrees. Most of the material is from Kendrick's undergraduate courses, but there is also material related to his graduate work in the School of Education. The collection also includes a packet containing information about water safety, lifeguard training and the history of the Theta Delta Chi fraternity.
Theodore Sullivan Cox Papers
James H. Critchfield Papers
Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers
The Heinz and Gertrud Siegel Elber papers consist of a scrapbook and a guestbook documenting their social life and Heinz Elber's professional career as a kapellmeister (bandmaster) in Dresden, Germany. Heinz Elber (30 April 1882-5 December 1969) and Gertrude Siegel in 1951.
Also included is biographical background information provided by relatives in form of diary excerpts, correspondence and a newsletters article about Heinz Elber's life and violins.
Elizabeth Feldhusen Papers
John Roberts Fisher Papers
This collection consists of nine teacher class books (8.75" x 5") kept by Fisher for French, German, Spanish, Latin, and History classes. These are not William & Mary class books.
Armand J. Galfo Papers
George Colt political cartoon
Print of German and English language political cartoon on newsprint by George Colt satirizing William & Mary's efforts to seek restitution from damages to campus sustained during the Civil War. In 1893 the U.S. government paid William & Mary for damages. The College is depicted as a "rebel claims monster." The print is undated, but was likely printed between 1890-1895.
Hall Family Papers
Maximilian Hartman Diaries
Henkel Family Papers
James Glenn Driver 1936 Berlin Olympics Collection
John Tuthill Papers
Christine Kusyk diary
E. Strother Murray Papers
This collection contains a student ID card, a button from Family Weekend, as well as E. Strother Murray's personal papers. The papers include notebooks from courses in History, English, Anthropology, and German. The collection also contains orientation materials and a program from "EC 1992 and Beyond," a Public Policy conference at William and Mary in September of 1992. T-shirts that belonged to Murray are part of the University Archives Artifact Collection.
John Ott Scrapbook
Scrapbook, 1872-1877, of newspaper clippings, notes, and correspondence addressed to John Ott of the Southern Fertilizer Company, Richmond, Virginia. The volume includes a letter in German from Dr. Ernst Engel.
Jean Prendergast Pug Dog Artifacts
All material in the Jean Prendergast collection relates to the pug dog breed. Items include figurines, soft sculptures, chocolate molds, and a Meerschaum cigarette holder. Images of some of the artifacts are available via flickr.
Print Collection
Prints and engravings removed from 18th century but mostly 19th century books or periodicals. Most prints cannot be matched with the book from which it came or the date. The location of the subject matter of each print or engraving is the primary criterion used in the organization of the collection.
Racial and Ethnic Ephemera Collection
Albert W. Raymond Papers, 1939-1941
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Adam Rinica and George Rinica Account Book
Ledger, 1822-1848, of Adam Rinica and George Rinica, Marksville, Page County, Va.